Pcm 80

Everything between your guitar and amp.

Moderators: VelvetGeorge, BUG

Post Reply
topsportsmanta1
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:44 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492
Location: Michigan

Pcm 80

Post by topsportsmanta1 » Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:29 pm

Hey guys so i have a pcm 80
And i had a custom true bypass looper built
With the last 2 being latching switches for pcm 80 and my 2 roland sde3000
Works perfect for my delsys but i cant get it to turn the lexicon effect on and off ???
Does the end going into the pcm80 have to be a trs cable ??? Or can it be a mono cable
Or how do i turn it on in the lexicon ?
Please someone help im tired of hitting the bypass button on front of unit
Thanks gurus , mike
mike

User avatar
kdmay
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 6:17 am
Just the numbers in order: 7
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Pcm 80

Post by kdmay » Tue Jan 16, 2018 1:56 am

I tied doing this with my PCM91 and it would inconsistently engage and disengage the bypass switch with my RJM RG16. I got sick of this, so I bought another RG16 and use the loops as sends.

I don’t think you’re going to be able to achieve what you want using the TRS cable I’m afraid.

Nice setup BTW. I have 2 x SDE3000s also, amazing in parallel with the PCM91. And the H3000 feeding both is incredible.

topsportsmanta1
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:44 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492
Location: Michigan

Re: Pcm 80

Post by topsportsmanta1 » Tue Jan 16, 2018 6:33 pm

I have a rane sm26
Eventide pitchfactor
2 roland sde3000
Lexicon pcm 80
Im using a latching switch with a mono chord going from switch to lexicon footswitch in on back
It does nothing will not turn pcm on or off
Is there something i have to do as far as going into the lexicon setting to turn on footcontroller or something ? I mean eddie vh switches his on and of with a latching switch
Help please guys !!!!!!
mike

User avatar
kdmay
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 6:17 am
Just the numbers in order: 7
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Pcm 80

Post by kdmay » Wed Jan 17, 2018 2:05 am

Yes, you need to assign the switch to bypass in the Lexicon menu.

I can’t remember how exactly and I do remember it being quite a mission, but I did get it to work, albeit inconsistently.

I’m not at my studio at the moment and won’t be there for a few days, but when I return I can take a look and let you know.

Drop me a mail on kurtdmay@yahoo.com.au and I’ll direct you from there.

Post Reply