Studio noise troubles

Techniques for getting your tone to tape.

Moderators: VelvetGeorge, BUG

Post Reply
User avatar
Xplorer
Senior Member
Posts: 2433
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 5:27 pm
Just the numbers in order: 7

Studio noise troubles

Post by Xplorer » Thu Apr 18, 2013 9:40 am

Hello,

I'm concerned by the chain of machines in my system, to get it better, removing the noises from my signal ...

I'll do it step by step, to apply some answers at each step..
Well, is any of you familiar with the adapter of a laptop whi h may cause a big AC noise ? Mine does !
When i remove the adapter from the ac plug, it removes almost all the noise, but the battery of the laptop doesn't last long...

Mainly, On the AC plugs i have :

A presonus firepod with an adapter
A marshall 100 watts
A transducer SPL
A laptop with an adapter
A bang & Olufsen beomaster 4000 as a monitoring system

Often an echoplex ep3, on a step down transformer 230 > 110 volts
( such transformer also causes noise in the signal )

Sometimes a trace elliot gp11 preamp
Sometimes An emulator II
Sometimes a tg77
Sometimes a d50
Sometimes a crumar performer


I've read stuffs about some studios who share one ground for every machines, trying to avoid the ground loops, and establish the continuity ... Through the jacks themselves... !
And it can be dangerous. For you, for the machines

JJ cale used to power his studio with some independant car batterys !!
He knows his stuff ...


I'm not familiar with the furman power cleaner racks ... Does it really work ?

Thanks for your advices and experience !

User avatar
rgorke
Senior Member
Posts: 4509
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:37 am
Just the numbers in order: 13492
Location: Drought Ravaged SoCal

Re: Studio noise troubles

Post by rgorke » Fri Apr 26, 2013 6:02 am

So, you are going straight from the wall sockets to the equipment?

If so, the first thing to try might be a power conditioner like a Furman.
"If you make a mistake, do it twice and smile and let people think you meant it." Jan Van Halen.

User avatar
Xplorer
Senior Member
Posts: 2433
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 5:27 pm
Just the numbers in order: 7

Re: Studio noise troubles

Post by Xplorer » Fri Apr 26, 2013 7:19 am

hi ! yes, i'm going straight from the wall.
But a furman ... i don't know ... from what i understand, it would clean the incoming AC a bit, but then if i plug on this cleaned furman's AC several noisy machines that usualy affect each other, ( like mainly the laptop adapter, the step down transformer etc ), would i still have noise ? ground loops ?

Does a furman rack really work ? i can have together on it a 100 watts amp, a step down transformer, a sound card, some synths, adapters .... with the furman avoiding interactions ?? really ? i don't know how, since in the end they're all plugged and grounded on the same thing ... ? :what:

But if it really works, then i wonder which model i should look for.

Post Reply