Zero Loss FX Loop Toggle

Product sales, customer service, and announcements.

Moderator: VelvetGeorge

Post Reply
Brad H
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:02 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492

Zero Loss FX Loop Toggle

Post by Brad H » Sat Nov 03, 2018 7:21 am

Has anyone removed the level switch from the loop board and replaced with a toggle that mounts on the chassis? I’d like to try this so the chassis doesn’t have to be removed to switch from pedals to rack effects. If anyone has done it, please share how!

Brad H
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:02 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492

Re: Zero Loss FX Loop Toggle

Post by Brad H » Mon Nov 12, 2018 9:18 am

Okay, so I suppose a more specific question would be...when replacing the onboard line level switch with an externally mounted toggle, do I jumper the two sides together like on the in/bypass toggle?

User avatar
axeman
Senior Member
Posts: 2408
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 1:21 pm
Just the numbers in order: 7
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Zero Loss FX Loop Toggle

Post by axeman » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:03 am

I can't remember, but I can open my 68 and look on Thursday.

Brad H
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:02 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492

Re: Zero Loss FX Loop Toggle

Post by Brad H » Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:42 am

I want to say yes, because technically the original cts 206-211 is a dpst switch. So the dpdt switch would be jumpered on lugs 5-6 to work like dpst. But I’d sure like to know for sure!! I can’t get answer from anyone, like it’s top secret or something!

Post Reply