Why is two-conductor coax used in EFX loop?

Discuss your builds of MetroAmp Kits.

Moderator: VelvetGeorge

Post Reply
LeonC
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 2:02 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492

Why is two-conductor coax used in EFX loop?

Post by LeonC » Fri May 04, 2018 7:13 pm

I just installed the zero-loss effects loop board into my home-made 1987. It sounds great and the instructions were very well thought out and helpful.

But I don't really understand why each run to /from the board uses two-conductor coax with the conductors wired together. I assume this results in a little capacitance? Does this result in the shielding being more effective or something? I'm curious as to why the two-conductor wire is used...

FourT6and2
Senior Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 10:38 am
Just the numbers in order: 7

Re: Why is two-conductor coax used in EFX loop?

Post by FourT6and2 » Sat Jan 26, 2019 5:29 pm

Probably because they didn't want the expense of having to source additional coax and had a bunch of 2-conductor on hand already? It serves no legitimate purpose otherwise.

Post Reply