TAD Super Lead 100w project

Moderator: VelvetGeorge

Prowler
Senior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:57 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492
Location: Finland

Re: TAD Super Lead 100w project

Post by Prowler » Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:23 am

Today I went to the workshop and took some more pictures as I promised:

http://1drv.ms/1l75SOZ

How does it look? See anything suspicious?

-Andy

User avatar
neikeel
Senior Member
Posts: 7168
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:31 am
Location: Suffolk, England

Re: TAD Super Lead 100w project

Post by neikeel » Tue Jun 24, 2014 3:55 pm

Looks very colourful!

I personally can't cope with the sight of all that green and yellow push back cloth. I am sure you will make it work but trouble shooting will be a complete nightmare!

That is why I stick to stock colours and layout so any tech can look at it later and follow a schem/colour code.
Neil

Prowler
Senior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:57 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492
Location: Finland

Re: TAD Super Lead 100w project

Post by Prowler » Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:58 pm

neikeel wrote:Looks very colourful!

I personally can't cope with the sight of all that green and yellow push back cloth. I am sure you will make it work but trouble shooting will be a complete nightmare!

That is why I stick to stock colours and layout so any tech can look at it later and follow a schem/colour code.
Yeah, it looks like a salad and troubleshooting might be difficult. I'm thinking of asking Bluetone Amp's technicians to do the final checks. Bluetone is a Finnish company that builds awesome amps. Their website has some sound clips of their amps too.

http://www.bluetone.fi/en/guitar-amps/

Prowler
Senior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:57 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492
Location: Finland

Re: TAD Super Lead 100w project

Post by Prowler » Sat Jul 05, 2014 11:03 am

More pics!

http://1drv.ms/TVioeq

This time I finished the pre-amp tube sockets and soldered some components. One of the input jacks went missing so I left them alone for now.

-Andy

Prowler
Senior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:57 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492
Location: Finland

Re: TAD Super Lead 100w project

Post by Prowler » Mon Jul 14, 2014 12:22 pm

Today I studied the Dukeamp's AFD specs layout and it seems that I don't need to add any more turrets for that mod. I just need to remove all of those 68k input jack resistors and use those turrets, am I right?

Duke's layout: http://1drv.ms/1koONBc

TAD's layout: http://1drv.ms/1tIIQbp

I'm a little confused because there are two wires marked with letter C that connect to the cap underneath the board on Duke's layout. Should I connect both wires marked with C to the cap's red lug?

What is that black transparent square next to the choke's turret on Duke's layout?

Hopefully this weekend I get to work on the amp again. It is allmost ready for testing.

-Andy

User avatar
Strat78
Senior Member
Posts: 3093
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 12:38 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492
Location: though I'm standing still, I'm in a moving place.

Re: TAD Super Lead 100w project

Post by Strat78 » Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:06 am

Prowler wrote:Today I studied the Dukeamp's AFD specs layout and it seems that I don't need to add any more turrets for that mod. I just need to remove all of those 68k input jack resistors and use those turrets, am I right?

Duke's layout: http://1drv.ms/1koONBc

TAD's layout: http://1drv.ms/1tIIQbp

I'm a little confused because there are two wires marked with letter C that connect to the cap underneath the board on Duke's layout. Should I connect both wires marked with C to the cap's red lug?

What is that black transparent square next to the choke's turret on Duke's layout?

Hopefully this weekend I get to work on the amp again. It is allmost ready for testing.

-Andy
That's odd, it does look like that's what the diagram says about the "C" connections. The transparent box is the bias trip pot.

Prowler
Senior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:57 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492
Location: Finland

Re: TAD Super Lead 100w project

Post by Prowler » Tue Jul 22, 2014 12:02 pm

Thanks Strat78! Hopefully this weekend I get the amp done. Which reminds me I have to order a new input jack and all the components for the mod right now.

-Andy

Prowler
Senior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:57 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492
Location: Finland

Re: TAD Super Lead 100w project

Post by Prowler » Sat Jul 26, 2014 7:56 am

Only one resistor is missing.

http://1drv.ms/WIGYkK

Does my input jack wiring look correct?

-Andy

Prowler
Senior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:57 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492
Location: Finland

Re: TAD Super Lead 100w project

Post by Prowler » Sat Aug 09, 2014 8:32 am

Now the final resistor is in it's place:

http://1drv.ms/1oyJ1gE

Today I checked if all the resistors were okay. One 47k resistor measured 4.7k while in the circuit. I checked the colour code and took it off from the circuit and it was 47k when I measured it again.

I also took a pic of the extra components that came with the kit. Is there any use for those?

User avatar
JimiJames
Senior Member
Posts: 3548
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 6:32 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: TAD Super Lead 100w project

Post by JimiJames » Sat Aug 09, 2014 12:14 pm

You are checking for microfarad µF or uF symbolized = µ
That is nanofarad nF not uF
RIP Mark Abrahamian-rockstah -classmate/roommate
RIP Ben Wise -StuntDouble- comrade-in-arms

__________________________________________
Build'sClip'sVid's

Prowler
Senior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:57 pm
Just the numbers in order: 13492
Location: Finland

Re: TAD Super Lead 100w project

Post by Prowler » Sun Aug 10, 2014 4:59 am

Today I fired up the amplifier with the pre amp tubes installed.

These are the measuring results. Obviously there is something wrong:

http://1drv.ms/1traZ4o

Am I supposed to measure all of these by using multimeter's DC setting?

I also took some pictures:

http://1drv.ms/VM2cgf

I noticed that F4 cap doesn't drain if I connect a bleeder wire between pin 1 of V1 and the chassis.

I also took a video of it. Should I flip the Stand-by switch to ON position to drain the F4 cap?

Video: http://1drv.ms/1p2YhTi

How do I drain the F1 cap underneath the turretboard?

My multimeter shows negative results. Why is that?

I noticed when I turned off the amp that there was a mild scent of chlorine or something in the air.

The amp didn't make any hum at all.

I had trouble installing the pre-amp tubes to the ceramic sockets. They feel kind of loose in their sockets...

Any help would be appreciated!

-Andy

Post Reply